Prickly Pear Seed Oil

 

 

While many fruits and vegetables are advised for the improvement of skin, one such plant that can be of real help is the prickly pear cactus. Its green pads are considered a vegetable while its seed pods or ‘tunas’ are the fruit. These fruit pods consist of tiny seeds that burst with oil abounding in nutrients.

 

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is manufactured by extracting this oil from the prickly pear cactus. This plant has a high concentration of Betalains, which is essentially an antioxidant making it an extremely effective recipe for anti-aging purposes. It is also great for nourishing and hydrating the skin and tightening the pores. Being non-comedogenic and non-greasy, it can be applied at night without any fear of the pores of your skin getting clogged. However, it is best to use after exfoliating or cleansing your skin. This oil is wonderful for balancing your skin’s natural oil, and preventing unwanted breakouts.

 

 

This specialized oil is quite expensive due to the hard labor that goes in to extract the oil filled with nutrients which ultimately becomes apparent the moment you rub it on your skin. It is a favorite with beauty conscious people who take extra good care of their skin. Two drops of Prickly Pear Oil before going to bed will help nourish your skin through the night. Though it is basically an oil, it does not make your skin feel greasy or oily and moreover, it leaves behind a gentle fragrance reminding one of fresh hay.